GENERAL VISA INFORMATION

Foreign nationals who wish to visit Mongolia must obtain visas of appropriate types corresponding to the purpose of their visit. Nationals of those countries which have concluded visa exemption agreements with Mongolia are not required to obtain a visa if the intended period of the visit is not beyond the period allowed under such arrangements. For more information, please see “LIST OF VISA FREE COUNTRIES”. / List of visa free countries /

In order to apply for a visa, you must submit your visa application at a Mongolian diplomatic mission (Embassy/Consulate). Location and contact information of the diplomatic missions can be found on the following link. / List of Mongolian diplomatic/consular mission /

 Download Visa Application Form


Important notice: If your intended stay in Mongolia is beyond that of the period allowed under the visa exemption arrangements, you must apply for an appropriate type of visa before you travel to Mongolia.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR OBTAINING A MONGOLIAN VISA

1. Tourist visa

  • - Completed application form
  • - Passport in original (must be valid for a minimum of six months before your intended travel to Mongolia)
  • - 3.5x4.5cm photo (the size of the photo is mandatory)
  • - A copy of hotel booking or accommodation information in Mongolia
  • - A copy of flight/train tickets
  • - Proof of sufficient funds, i.e. bank statements for the recent six months (if necessary)
  • - The visa fee is to be paid upon submission of application. The fee is non-refundable.
    Important notice: Visa officer may require you to submit additional documents in order for you to prove the purpose of your visit.
    With a regular tourist visa you may stay up to 30 days in Mongolia. It may be extended for a further 30 days at the Immigration Agency of Mongolia if you apply for an extension not less than 4 days before the duration of your visa expires.
     2. Other types of visa (Business, employment, student etc)
    - Completed application form
  • - Passport in original (must be valid for a minimum of six months before your intended travel to Mongolia)
  • - 3.5x4.5cm photo (the size of the photo is mandatory)
  • - Approval* by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Applies only to visitors travelling for business or non-governmental organization purposes)
  • - Approval* by the Immigration Agency (Applies to all other types of visa, including employment, student)
  • - The visa fee is to be paid upon submission of application. The fee is non-refundable.


Important notice: Visitors coming to Mongolia for a purpose other than tourism are advised to contact the appropriate Mongolian diplomatic mission for more information.
* Approval must be applied by a person/entity that is inviting you to Mongolia prior to your expected arrival and you may apply for your visa only after the approval is issued and notified to the relevant diplomatic mission where you will submit your visa application.

3. Official/diplomatic visa

  • - Completed application form
  • - Passport in original (must be valid for a minimum of six months before your intended travel to Mongolia)
  • - 3.5x4.5cm photo (the size of the photo is mandatory)
  • - Official request by the sending authority or Ministry of Foreign Affairs/Foreign diplomatic missions
  • - Visa fee may be waived depending on the purpose of the visit